top of page

Rhode Island Men, Northeastern Women Capture New England Intercollegiate Cross-Country Title



Shawn Green, Commissioner neicaaa1887@gmail.com

Larry Newman, Media Relations Netrack@aol.com (978) 821-9800

2023 NEICAAA XC Resultts Release 10-7-2023
.pdf
Download PDF • 218KB

Boston, Mass. (October 7) – Led by individual champion Ben Fleischer, the University of Rhode Island captured the 2023 New England Intercollegiate Cross-Country Championships Saturday at Boston’s Franklin Park. The Rams finished with 31 points to outdistance UMass Amherst (54) and New Hampshire (109). Fleischer crossed the line in 25 minutes, 46 seconds, thirty-one seconds ahead of runner-up Owen Mullahy of UMass Amherst. Finishing third was Fleischer’s teammate, Garrett Hartline, it was the Ram’s first New England harrier title since 1952, and their 11th overall since 1912.


The Northeastern women placed four runners in the top six and defeated Dartmouth, 34-49. Leading the way for the Huskies was runner-up Isa Meyers, who finished 18:25. Meyers trailed the individual champion, Dartmouth’s Ellie Tymorek, who finished in 18:05. Third place was Northeastern’s Keira Gamily in 18:30.


To view additional information and full results please go to: www.NEICAAA.net


***** Men's Championship Top 50 *****


1. Ben Fleischer, Rhode Island 24:46, 2. Owen Mullahy, UMass Amherst 25:17, 3. Garrett Hartline, Rhode Island 25:17, 4. Michael Norberg, UMass Amherst 25:23, 5. Evan Sherman, Brown 25:25, 6. Nick Martin, Rhode Island 25:39, 7. Matthew George, UMass Amherst 25:48, 8. Sam Capobianco, Bentley 25:59, 9. Peyton Ramsey, New Hampshire 26:02, 10. Nathan Masi, Rhode Island 26:03, 11. Josh Lewin, Providence 26:04, 12. Tyler Sheedy, Rhode Island 26:05, 13. Joseph Carroll, Assumption 26:06, 14. Aidan O'Hern, New Hampshire 26:10, 15. Kevin Finn, New Hampshire 26:10 ,16. Riley Cole, UMass Amherst 26:11, 17. Brayton Gazerro, Stonehill 26:14, 18. Matthew Wing, Brown 26:21, 19. Claudio Rocha, Providence 26:23, 20. Aidan Higley, Providence 26:24, 21. William Schimitsch, Holy Cross 26:28, 22. Lars Hogne, Rhode Island 26:29, 23. Dawson Reynolds, Bryant 26:30, 24. Cole Duval, Bentley 26:32, 25. Jason Markopoulos, Brown 26:36, 26. William Curran, New Hampshire 26:37, 27. Liam Lyons, Holy Cross 26:40, 28. Martin Horne, Tufts 26:40, 29. Loeden Rodrigues, UMass Amherst 26:42, 30. Naveen Sharma, Brown 26:42, 31. Jonah Reisner, Tufts 26:42, 32. Antonio Capalbo, Rhode Island 26:43, 33. Hudson Yu, Tufts 26:43, 34. Luke Llewellyn, Merrimack 26:44, 35. Alex Friedman, Tufts 26:49, 36. Matt Chicko, Bentley 26:50, 37. Ryan Pereira, Stonehill 26:50, 38. Trey Gonzalez, Merrimack 26:50, 39. Evan Clark, Assumption 26:51, 40. Ben Feldman, UMass Amherst 26:51, 41. Will Cusato, Tufts 26:51, 42. Andrew Woodbine, Quinnipiac 26:52, 43. Jack Lombardi, Merrimack 26:53, 44. Joseph Mahon, Holy Cross 26:53, 45. Charles Driscoll, Assumption 26:54, 46. Dj Walsh, Merrimack 26:58, 47. Jacob Hefele, Providence 27:00, 48. Nolan Kus, Quinnipiac 27:00, 49. Justin Shiffrin, Bryant 27:03, 50. Anthony Chiapetta, Bryant 27:04.


Men's Championship 8k Team Results

1. Rhode Island 31 (1-3- 6-10- 11), 2. UMass Amherst 54, 3. New Hampshire 109. 4. Brown 134, 5. Tufts 153, 6. Bentley 183, 7. Holy Cross 198, 8. Merrimack 216, 9. Assumption 218, 10. Stonehill 224, 11. Bryant 245, 12. Quinnipiac 300, 13. Sacred Heart 334, 14. Fairfield 365, 15. Hartford 474


***** Women's Championship Top 50 *****


1. Ellie Tymorek, Dartmouth 18:05, 2. Isa Meyers, Northeastern 18:25, 3. Keira Gamily, Northeastern 18:30, 4. Stephanie Kriss, Brown 18:31, 5. Vivian McMahon, Northeastern 18:33, 6. Shannon Trevor, Northeastern 18:37, 7. Jill Walker, New Hampshire 18:39, 8. Hanna O'Connor, Rhode Island 18:44, 9. Esme Huh, Dartmouth 18:45, 10. Claire Kelly, Providence 18:48, 11. Regan Doody, New Hampshire 18:55, 12. Mia Compton-Engle, Dartmouth 18:56, 13. Annie Jackson, Dartmouth 18:59, 14. Evie Cohen, Dartmouth 19:02, 15. Caitlin Burmester, Bentley 19:03, 16. Marisa Keiser, Quinnipiac 19:04, 17. Emily Disarno, Providence 19:07, 18. Natasha Sortland, Northeastern 19:07, 19. Daniella Napoli, Rhode Island 19:08, 20. Caroline Gage, Holy Cross 19:14, 21. Erin Hurley, Rhode Island 19:14, 22. Angela Kaiser, Sacred Heart 19:17, 23. Hailey Marcello, Hartford 19:19, 24. Claire McDonald, Dartmouth 19:20, 25. Abigail Hughes, Holy Cross 19:21, 26. Erin Karas, Dartmouth 19:22, 27. Elizabeth Martell, New Hampshire 19:23, 28. Lydia Keys, Quinnipiac 19:25, 29. Kellie Harrington, Stonehill 19:25, 30. Olivia Belt, Providence 19:28, 31. Kelly Parker, Sacred Heart 19:29, 32. Sydney Kalil, Stonehill 19:29, 33. Tessa Hunt, Providence 19:31, 34. Reagan Hoy, New Hampshire 19:33, 35. Hannah Kaercher, Dartmouth 19:35, 36. Payton Weiner, Dartmouth 19:36, 37. Leyla Kvaternik, Rhode Island 19:36, 38. Sophia Dimuccio, Rhode Island 19:38, 39. Julia Pye, Dartmouth 19:40, 40. Olivia Takla, Brown 19:41, 41. Lindsay Turgeon, Rhode Island 19:41, 42. Grace Del Giorno, Sacred Heart 19:43, 43. Ashlynn Witt, Quinnipiac 19:44, 44. Mia Strazzella, Fairfield 19:46, 45. Olivia Skapczynski, Rhode Island 19:51, 46. Abby Granrath, Holy Cross 19:52, 47. Sara Perez, Brown 19:53, 48. Emily Young, Stonehill 19:53, 49. Grace Sousa, Sacred Heart 19:54, 50. Julia Dolce, Tufts 19:56.


Women's Championship 8k Team Results


1. Northeastern 34 (2- 3-5- 6-18), 2. Dartmouth 49, 3. Rhode Island 119, 4. New Hampshire 132, 5. Providence 185, 6. Quinnipiac 192, 7. Sacred Heart 204, 8. Brown 207, 9. Stonehill 217, 10. Holy Cross 219, 11. Tufts 333, 12. Fairfield 336, 13. Bryant 352, 14. Bentley 363, 15. Hartford 436, 16. Merrimack 455, 17. American Int'l 463, 18. Simmons 567.


# # #




Photo Courtesy of NUHuskies.com

Photo Courtesy of GoRhody.com




85 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page